Achievements and Awards

Recognizing excellence in our REALTORS® is important to GSBOR. View past leadership and award recipients below.

Past Leadership and Award Recipients

Accordion Content

1933……………………………………. Walter Henderson*
1934……………………………………. Dwight Shultz*
1935……………………………………. John F. McKinney*
1936……………………………………. John F. McKinney*
1937……………………………………. C.O. Sperry*
1938……………………………………. Leon A. Hawkins*
1939……………………………………. A.T. Vanmatre*
1940……………………………………. Fred Miles*
1941……………………………………. Dwight Shultz*
1942……………………………………. Walter Henderson*
1943……………………………………. Fred Miles*
1944……………………………………. V.A. Dobyns*
1945……………………………………. William J. Hunt*
1946……………………………………. Herb Tillman*
1947……………………………………. Ralph M. Mack*
1948……………………………………. Mike Ruckle*
1949……………………………………. O.L. Burger*
1950……………………………………. C. Arch Bay*
1951……………………………………. Herman A. Griffin*
1952……………………………………. Al Westmoreland*
1953……………………………………. J. Leo Orchard*
1954……………………………………. A.H. Dennison*
1955……………………………………. Dorrel T. Hanks*
1956……………………………………. L.L. Weaver*
1957……………………………………. Hugh W. Heyle*
1958……………………………………. Vernon Miles*
1959……………………………………. Louis B. Hagerman*
1960……………………………………. Harold E. Sperry*
1961……………………………………. Hubert A. Riebold*
1962……………………………………. Virgil C. Pfieffer*
1963……………………………………. Fred Usery*
1964……………………………………. Jack Ellingsworth*
1965……………………………………. Robert L. Carmack*
1966……………………………………. Richard I. Langston*
1967……………………………………. Robert T. Leonard*
1968……………………………………. Charles H. Tillman*
1969……………………………………. Lawson A. Weaver*
1970……………………………………. D.R. Young*
1971……………………………………. William H. Latimer*
1972……………………………………. Norman I. Hoflund*
1973……………………………………. Fred Wagner*
1974……………………………………. John MacGowan*
1975……………………………………. Jim C. Jones*
1976……………………………………. Dorrel T. Hanks*
1977……………………………………. Nancy Hoflund-Reveal*
1978……………………………………. Ivan Ellingsworth
1979……………………………………. Judy Huntsman
1980……………………………………. Rollie Langston
1981……………………………………. Bill Hanks*
1982……………………………………. J.T. Brown*
1983……………………………………. Bob Wills*
1984……………………………………. John Lilliedahl
1985……………………………………. Glenda Unsell*
1986……………………………………. Don Jacques
1987……………………………………. Cline Herren*
1988……………………………………. Tom Barnett
1989……………………………………. Phyllis Miller*
1990……………………………………. Carol Jones
1991……………………………………. Ron Bench
1992……………………………………. Kirk Heyle
1993……………………………………. Kirk Hewitt
1994……………………………………. Judi Samuel
1995……………………………………. David Mashburn
1996……………………………………. Barbara Herren
1997……………………………………. Max Perryman
1998……………………………………. Rick Gardner
1999……………………………………. A.R. Wilson
2000……………………………………. Paul Dizmang
2001……………………………………. Jeanne McFall
2002……………………………………. Brenda Ellsworth
2003……………………………………. Robert Fitzgerald
2004……………………………………. Charles Livieri
2005……………………………………. Twila Hillme
2006……………………………………. Stacey Clem
2007……………………………………. Scott Rose
2008……………………………………. Doug Andrews
2009……………………………………. Miles Noennig
2010……………………………………. Jeffrey Parker
2011……………………………………. Tamra Tucker
2012……………………………………. Shirley Cofer
2013……………………………………. Ed Peterson*
2014……………………………………. Brian Jared
2015……………………………………. Paul Dizmang
2016……………………………………. Jeff Kester
2017……………………………………. Antonio Serrano
2018……………………………………. Michael Jacques
2019……………………………………. Angie Mullings

1955-57………………………………. Harold Sperry*
1958……………………………………. Herb Tillman*
1959……………………………………. Vernon Miles*
1960……………………………………. Dorrel T. Hanks*
1961……………………………………. Bob Withers*
1962……………………………………. Charles Tillman*
1963……………………………………. Jack Ellingsworth*
1964……………………………………. Bob Carmack*
1965……………………………………. Bob Leonard*
1966……………………………………. Margaret Martin*
1967……………………………………. Louie Moore*
1968……………………………………. Clay Payne*
1969……………………………………. William Latimer*
1970……………………………………. Norman Hoflund*
1971……………………………………. John Dickey*
1972……………………………………. Richard Langston*
1973……………………………………. Bob Beyer*
1974……………………………………. Nancy Hoflund-Reveal*
1975……………………………………. Barney Barnhouse*
1976……………………………………. Arley Pellham*
1977……………………………………. Charles Randolph*
1978……………………………………. Norm Lewis
1979……………………………………. Gail Helton
1980……………………………………. Marge Sifferman*
1981……………………………………. Jim Payne*
1982……………………………………. John Lilliedahl*
1983……………………………………. Glenda Unsell*
1984……………………………………. Cline Herren*
1985……………………………………. E.R. Dalrymple*
1986……………………………………. Jim Hutcheson
1987……………………………………. Phyllis Miller*
1988……………………………………. David Harper
1989……………………………………. Doug Jones*
1990……………………………………. Rollie Langston
1991……………………………………. Tom Barnett
1992……………………………………. David Mashburn
1993……………………………………. Tamara Wilson
1994……………………………………. John Taylor*
1995……………………………………. Mary Ann Hammond
1996……………………………………. Judi Samuel
1997……………………………………. Kay Vahldick*
1998……………………………………. Tom Barr
1999……………………………………. Kirk Hewitt
2000……………………………………. Tamra Tucker
2001……………………………………. Paul Dizmang
2002……………………………………. Stacey Clem
2003……………………………………. Danna Hartley
2004……………………………………. Ed Peterson*
2005……………………………………. Elaine Dozier
2006……………………………………. Daniel R. Clark
2007……………………………………. Aaron Wilken
2008……………………………………. Kelly Holt
2009……………………………………. Judy Huntsman
2010……………………………………. Robert Fitzgerald
2011……………………………………. Laurie Anderson-Fitzgerald
2012……………………………………. Ava Snyder
2013……………………………………. Cass Williams
2014……………………………………. Antonio Serrano
2015……………………………………. Art Maxwell
2016……………………………………. Jeff Parker
2017……………………………………. Brian Jared
2018……………………………………. Isabelle Jimenez Walker
2019……………………………………. Jeff Parker

2018
Tara Cook – ReeceNichols Southern Missouri
Laura Daly – Murney Associates
Joel Gaisford – Murney Associates
Laura MacDonald – Southwest Missouri Realty
Steve Phillips – AMAX Real Estate
Lina Robertson – REMAX House of Brokers
Christy Serrano – Assist2Sell
Tami Smith – Century 21 Integrity Group

2019
Sara Brodersen – AMAX Real Estate
Yvonne Burdette-VanCamp – Southwest Missouri Realty
Doug Collins – ReeceNichols
Blake Cook – Keller Williams
Kelley Jacobson – Murney Associates
Liz Lawyer – Murney Associates
Darin Peterson – Century 21, Peterson Real Estate

2019

Doug Andrews
Yvonne Burdette-VanCamp
Laura Daly
Paul Dizmang
Joel Gaisford
Michael Jacques
Brian Jared
Isabelle Jimenez-Walker
Bud Jones
Pamela Long 
Jeanne McFall
Angie Mullings
Tonya Murfin
Lina Robertson
Antonio Serrano
Christy Serrano
Todd Thomas
Tammie Tucker
Cass Williams

REALTOR® Broker of the Year is one of the highest honors that this Board can bestow upon one of its members. This award is presented annually to a REALTOR® nominated by their peers and selected by past recipients of the award. The member’s involvement in civic affairs and participation in local, state and national committees are taken into consideration, as well as their REALTOR® spirit and business accomplishments.

1962……………………………………. Vernon Miles
1963……………………………………. R.M. Mack
1964……………………………………. Jack Ellingsworth
1965……………………………………. Margaret Martin
1966……………………………………. Bob Carmack
1967……………………………………. Bob Leonard
1968……………………………………. Dorrel Hanks
1969……………………………………. Charles Tillman
1970……………………………………. Bill Lattimer
1971……………………………………. Fred Usrey
1972……………………………………. Norman Hoflund
1973……………………………………. Jim Jones
1974……………………………………. Richard I. Langston
1975……………………………………. Richard I. Langston
1976……………………………………. Nancy Hoflund-Reveal
1977……………………………………. John MacGowan
1978……………………………………. Fred Wagner
1979……………………………………. Hubert Riebold
1980……………………………………. Ivan Ellingsworth
1981……………………………………. Bill Hanks
1982……………………………………. Rollie Langston
1983……………………………………. J.T. Brown
1984……………………………………. Bob Wills
1985……………………………………. Glenda Unsell
1986……………………………………. Cline Herren
1987……………………………………. Jim Payne
1988……………………………………. Judy Huntsman
1989……………………………………. Phyllis Miller
1990……………………………………. Tom Barnett
1991……………………………………. Ron Bench
1992……………………………………. Max Perryman
1993……………………………………. Kirk Heyle
1994……………………………………. Judi Samuel
1995……………………………………. David Mashburn
1996……………………………………. Brenda Ellsworth
1997……………………………………. Jeanne McFall
1998……………………………………. A.R. Wilson
1999……………………………………. Paul Dizmang
2000……………………………………. Robert Fitzgerald
2001……………………………………. Ed Peterson
2002……………………………………. Twila Hillme
2003……………………………………. Jim Bolin
2004…………………………………….Carol Jones
2005……………………………………. Jeff Parker
2006……………………………………. Miles Noennig
2007……………………………………. Daniel R. Clark
2008……………………………………. Aaron Wilken
2009……………………………………. Isabelle Jimenez Walker
2010……………………………………. Doug Andrews
2011……………………………………. Harry Chalfant
2012……………………………………. Jeff Kester
2013……………………………………. Antonio Serrano
2014……………………………………. Angie Mullings
2015……………………………………. Art Maxwell
2016……………………………………. Sherre Lane
2017……………………………………. Tonya Murfin
2018……………………………………. Doug Collins
2019……………………………………. Bud Jones

The Salesperson of the Year Award is based on an evaluation of the nominee’s outstanding contribution to the real estate industry in terms of overall achievement. This award is independent of the top producer awards given out by individual companies. The award recipient will be chosen based on involvement with GSBOR, Missouri REALTORS® (MR), and the National Association of REALTORS® (NAR), along with the nominee’s spirit of cooperation, personal production, and educational achievements. 

1949……………………………………. Hubert Riebold
1950……………………………………. Dorrel Hanks
1951……………………………………. L.L. Weaver
1958……………………………………. Bill Hanks
1959……………………………………. Jack Cunningham
1960……………………………………. Bob Carmack
1961……………………………………. Lawson Weaver
1962……………………………………. Peggy Ragan
1963……………………………………. Clay Payne
1964……………………………………. Pauline Lowrey
1965……………………………………. Enid Bagot
1966……………………………………. Norman Hoflund
1967……………………………………. John Pierpont
1968……………………………………. Ola Hughes
1969……………………………………. June Purves
1970……………………………………. Ivan Ellingsworth
1971……………………………………. Nova Culbertson
1972……………………………………. Dar Walker
1973……………………………………. Marge Sifferman
1974……………………………………. Eve Payne
1975……………………………………. Gene Wheeler
1976……………………………………. John Lilliedahl
1977……………………………………. Pat Bowen
1978……………………………………. Doris Bowman
1979……………………………………. Manera Lee
1980……………………………………. Perry Brunson
1981……………………………………. Maxine Sullivan
1982……………………………………. Gwen Swearingin
1983……………………………………. Libba Shirley
1984……………………………………. Ann Stacey
1985……………………………………. Joan Johnson
1986……………………………………. Kirk Hewitt
1987……………………………………. Blaine Ewing
1988……………………………………. Jeanne McFall
1989……………………………………. Barbara Herren
1990……………………………………. Brenda Chism
1991……………………………………. Charles Randolph
1992……………………………………. Mark Scott
1993……………………………………. Peggy Mitchell
1994……………………………………. Paul Dizmang
1995……………………………………. Rick Gardner
1996……………………………………. Kay Vahldick
1997……………………………………. Carolyn Daniels
1998……………………………………. Swanie Marsh
1999……………………………………. Stacey Clem
2000……………………………………. Cass Williams
2001……………………………………. Wanda Peabody
2002……………………………………. Tamra Tucker
2003……………………………………. Jane Chenoweth
2004……………………………………. Elaine Dozier
2005……………………………………. Doug Andrews
2006……………………………………. Diane Nicholas
2007……………………………………. Scott Rose
2008……………………………………. Laurie Anderson
2009……………………………………. Brian Jared
2010……………………………………. Jessica Hickok
2011……………………………………. Ava Snyder
2012……………………………………. Gary Wilson
2013……………………………………. Laura Daly
2014……………………………………. Faunlee Harle
2015……………………………………. Rob Bell
2016……………………………………. Michael Jacques
2017……………………………………. Christy Serrano
2018……………………………………. Andy Trussell
2019……………………………………. Laura MacDonald

This award gives recognition to the REALTOR® who has proven their commitment by selling, leasing, and/or listing One Million Dollars of property the first full twelve months in the business.

The following is considered in the application process as well: participation in local board activities, participation in state and national association activities, professionalism/ethics, community service, education, and achievement.

1999……………………………………. Randy Thomas
2000……………………………………. Deb Ledford
2001……………………………………. Jackie Snead
2002……………………………………. Debra Bither
2003……………………………………. Chuck Rumfelt
2004……………………………………. C. J. King
2005……………………………………. GJ Henderson
2006……………………………………. Brett Reinhart
2007……………………………………. Debbie Ikerd
2008……………………………………. Thomas Mottl
2009……………………………………. Mike Green
2010……………………………………. Stacie Wells
2011……………………………………. Janice Roberts
2012……………………………………. Melisa McGuire
2013……………………………………. Andy Trussell
2014……………………………………. Cary Prater
2015……………………………………. Melissa Davis
2016……………………………………. Brandee Massey
2017……………………………………. Tami Smith
2018……………………………………. Laura Duckworth
2019……………………………………. Blake Cook

Margaret Martin epitomized professionalism and cooperative spirit in her practice of real estate. She was a great believer in education and the responsibility of citizens to be involved in the community. She was always willing to help her fellow REALTORS® succeed in their profession.

1999 – April 7………………………. First Presented to Margaret Martin
1999……………………………………. Kirk Hewitt
2000……………………………………. Tammie Tucker
2001……………………………………. Paul Dizmang / Lisa Wilson
2002……………………………………. Scott Rose
2003……………………………………. Donna Dinger
2004……………………………………. Phyllis Miller
2005……………………………………. Jeanne McFall
2006……………………………………. Rollie Langston
2007……………………………………. Greg Adkins
2008……………………………………. Not Awarded
2009……………………………………. Ava Snyder
2010……………………………………. David Martin
2011……………………………………. Laura Daly
2012……………………………………. Isabelle Jimenez Walker
2013……………………………………. Linda K. Brown
2014……………………………………. Kari Wyrsch
2015……………………………………. Judy Huntsman
2016……………………………………. Angie Mullings
2017……………………………………. Brian Jared
2018……………………………………. Pamela Long
2019……………………………………. Twila Hillme / Todd Thomas

Kirk Hewitt’s longstanding commitment to REALTORS® Helping People led to the 2018 establishment of the “Kirk Hewitt Community Champion” Award. Future recipients will demonstrate Kirk’s passion for involvement in helping those in need in our communities.

2018……………………………………. First Presented to Kirk Hewitt
2018……………………………………. Isabelle Jimenez Walker / Todd Thomas
2019……………………………………. Pam Long

This award recognizes the GSBOR affiliate member who has been active in promoting good relations among REALTORS®, affiliate members, and the public. Affiliates are graded on volunteerism, ethics in business, promotion of REALTOR® endorsed programs and policies, and community involvement.

2002……………………………………. Metropolitan National Bank
2003……………………………………. Housemaster
2004……………………………………. BancorpSouth Bank
2005……………………………………. Brown & Wagner Mortgage, Inc.
2006……………………………………. Brown & Wagner Mortgage, Inc.
2007……………………………………. Certified Building Inspections
2008……………………………………. Continental Title Company
2009……………………………………. Continental Title Company
2010……………………………………. Hogan Land Title Company
2011……………………………………. US Bank Home Mortgage
2012……………………………………. Continental Title Company
2013……………………………………. Cutco Closing Gifts
2014……………………………………. Sandi Zwingle
2015……………………………………. JJ Zind
2016……………………………………. Eric Meruelo
2017……………………………………. Emily Laurie
2018……………………………………. Dani Stoddard
2019……………………………………. Dee Wilson

Learn More About Our Awards

Don’t hesitate to fill out a contact form, email or call. One of our friendly staff members would be happy to help you.